DiscountVibe

25% Off $49.99 — You Pay $37.49

25% of $49.99 is $12.50, so the price drops from $49.99 to $37.49. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$37.49before tax
You save$12.5025% of $49.99
Fraction paid75%you keep $37.49 of $49.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal25 ÷ 1000.25
Discount amount$49.99 × 0.25$12.50
Final price$49.99 − $12.50$37.49
Price paid, share of original$37.49 ÷ $49.99 × 10075%

At $0.50 per percentage point, the 5-point move up to 30% changes the saving by $2.50 on a single unit. Two units bought at 25% save $25.00 between them, which is $10.00 more than one unit at 30% ($15.00) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $37.49 rather than $49.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$39.37$1.87
6%$39.74$2.25
7%$40.12$2.62
8%$40.49$3.00
9%$40.87$3.37
10%$41.24$3.75

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 35% or 45%.

Second discountPrice after 25%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$37.49$33.7432.5% total
Extra 20% off$37.49$29.9940% total

Every discount on $49.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$44.99$5.00
15%$42.49$7.50
20%$39.99$10.00
25%$37.49$12.50
30%$34.99$15.00
40%$29.99$20.00
50%$25.00$25.00
60%$20.00$29.99
70%$15.00$34.99
75%$12.50$37.49

25% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$34.99$26.24$8.75
$39.99$29.99$10.00
$59.99$44.99$15.00
$69.99$52.49$17.50
$79.99$59.99$20.00

Frequently asked

What is 25% off $49.99?
$37.49. The discount is 25% of $49.99, which is $12.50, and that comes straight off the price: $49.99 − $12.50 = $37.49.

How much do I save at 25% off $49.99?
$12.50 on a $49.99 item, which is the 25% that comes off before the till total of $37.49. The share you still pay is 75%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 25% off plus another 25% off the same as 50% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 25% then 25% is 43.8% off in total, not 50%. On $49.99 the first cut leaves $37.49, and a second 25% takes it to $28.12.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $40.49 on a $37.49 subtotal, not 8% of $49.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages