DiscountVibe

40% Off $49.99 — You Pay $29.99

40% of $49.99 is $20.00, so the price drops from $49.99 to $29.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$29.99before tax
You save$20.0040% of $49.99
Fraction paid60%you keep $29.99 of $49.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal40 ÷ 1000.40
Discount amount$49.99 × 0.40$20.00
Final price$49.99 − $20.00$29.99
Price paid, share of original$29.99 ÷ $49.99 × 10060%

On the price ladder $49.99 is entry 9 of 18, sitting $10.00 above $39.99 and $10.00 below $59.99. The same 40% label saves $16.00 on $39.99 against $20.00 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $29.99 rather than $49.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$31.49$1.50
6%$31.79$1.80
7%$32.09$2.10
8%$32.39$2.40
9%$32.69$2.70
10%$32.99$3.00

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 50% or 60%.

Second discountPrice after 40%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$29.99$26.9946% total
Extra 20% off$29.99$24.0052% total

Every discount on $49.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$44.99$5.00
15%$42.49$7.50
20%$39.99$10.00
25%$37.49$12.50
30%$34.99$15.00
40%$29.99$20.00
50%$25.00$25.00
60%$20.00$29.99
70%$15.00$34.99
75%$12.50$37.49

40% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$34.99$20.99$14.00
$39.99$23.99$16.00
$59.99$35.99$24.00
$69.99$41.99$28.00
$79.99$47.99$32.00

Frequently asked

What is 40% off $49.99?
$29.99. The discount is 40% of $49.99, which is $20.00, and that comes straight off the price: $49.99 − $20.00 = $29.99.

How much do I save at 40% off $49.99?
$20.00 on a $49.99 item, which is the 40% that comes off before the till total of $29.99. The share you still pay is 60%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 40% off plus another 40% off the same as 80% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 40% then 40% is 64% off in total, not 80%. On $49.99 the first cut leaves $29.99, and a second 40% takes it to $18.00.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $32.39 on a $29.99 subtotal, not 8% of $49.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages