DiscountVibe

40% Off $69.99 — You Pay $41.99

40% of $69.99 is $28.00, so the price drops from $69.99 to $41.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$41.99before tax
You save$28.0040% of $69.99
Fraction paid60%you keep $41.99 of $69.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal40 ÷ 1000.40
Discount amount$69.99 × 0.40$28.00
Final price$69.99 − $28.00$41.99
Price paid, share of original$41.99 ÷ $69.99 × 10060%

This page is row 6 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $69.99. Against the 10% row it returns $21.00 extra, and it still leaves $24.49 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $69.99 is worth exactly $0.70 and the step from 30% to 40% added $7.00.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $41.99 rather than $69.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$44.09$2.10
6%$44.51$2.52
7%$44.93$2.94
8%$45.35$3.36
9%$45.77$3.78
10%$46.19$4.20

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 50% or 60%.

Second discountPrice after 40%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$41.99$37.7946% total
Extra 20% off$41.99$33.6052% total

Every discount on $69.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$62.99$7.00
15%$59.49$10.50
20%$55.99$14.00
25%$52.49$17.50
30%$48.99$21.00
40%$41.99$28.00
50%$35.00$35.00
60%$28.00$41.99
70%$21.00$48.99
75%$17.50$52.49

40% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$49.99$29.99$20.00
$59.99$35.99$24.00
$79.99$47.99$32.00
$89.99$53.99$36.00
$99.99$59.99$40.00

Frequently asked

What is 40% off $69.99?
$41.99. The discount is 40% of $69.99, which is $28.00, and that comes straight off the price: $69.99 − $28.00 = $41.99.

How much do I save at 40% off $69.99?
$28.00 on a $69.99 item, which is the 40% that comes off before the till total of $41.99. The share you still pay is 60%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 40% off plus another 40% off the same as 80% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 40% then 40% is 64% off in total, not 80%. On $69.99 the first cut leaves $41.99, and a second 40% takes it to $25.20.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $45.35 on a $41.99 subtotal, not 8% of $69.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages