DiscountVibe

40% Off $9.99 — You Pay $5.99

40% of $9.99 is $4.00, so the price drops from $9.99 to $5.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$5.99before tax
You save$4.0040% of $9.99
Fraction paid60%you keep $5.99 of $9.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal40 ÷ 1000.40
Discount amount$9.99 × 0.40$4.00
Final price$9.99 − $4.00$5.99
Price paid, share of original$5.99 ÷ $9.99 × 10060%

This page is row 6 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $9.99. Against the 10% row it returns $3.00 extra, and it still leaves $3.49 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $9.99 is worth exactly $0.10 and the step from 30% to 40% added $1.00.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $5.99 rather than $9.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$6.29$0.30
6%$6.35$0.36
7%$6.41$0.42
8%$6.47$0.48
9%$6.53$0.54
10%$6.59$0.60

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 50% or 60%.

Second discountPrice after 40%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$5.99$5.3946% total
Extra 20% off$5.99$4.8052% total

Every discount on $9.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$8.99$1.00
15%$8.49$1.50
20%$7.99$2.00
25%$7.49$2.50
30%$6.99$3.00
40%$5.99$4.00
50%$5.00$5.00
60%$4.00$5.99
70%$3.00$6.99
75%$2.50$7.49

40% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$4.99$2.99$2.00
$14.99$8.99$6.00
$19.99$11.99$8.00
$24.99$14.99$10.00

Frequently asked

What is 40% off $9.99?
$5.99. The discount is 40% of $9.99, which is $4.00, and that comes straight off the price: $9.99 − $4.00 = $5.99.

How much do I save at 40% off $9.99?
$4.00 on a $9.99 item, which is the 40% that comes off before the till total of $5.99. The share you still pay is 60%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 40% off plus another 40% off the same as 80% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 40% then 40% is 64% off in total, not 80%. On $9.99 the first cut leaves $5.99, and a second 40% takes it to $3.60.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $6.47 on a $5.99 subtotal, not 8% of $9.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages