DiscountVibe

15% Off $9.99 — You Pay $8.49

15% of $9.99 is $1.50, so the price drops from $9.99 to $8.49. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$8.49before tax
You save$1.5015% of $9.99
Fraction paid85%you keep $8.49 of $9.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal15 ÷ 1000.15
Discount amount$9.99 × 0.15$1.50
Final price$9.99 − $1.50$8.49
Price paid, share of original$8.49 ÷ $9.99 × 10085%

At $0.10 per percentage point, the 5-point move up to 20% changes the saving by $0.50 on a single unit. Two units bought at 15% save $3.00 between them, which is $1.00 more than one unit at 20% ($2.00) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $8.49 rather than $9.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$8.92$0.42
6%$9.00$0.51
7%$9.09$0.59
8%$9.17$0.68
9%$9.26$0.76
10%$9.34$0.85

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 25% or 35%.

Second discountPrice after 15%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$8.49$7.6423.5% total
Extra 20% off$8.49$6.7932% total

Every discount on $9.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$8.99$1.00
15%$8.49$1.50
20%$7.99$2.00
25%$7.49$2.50
30%$6.99$3.00
40%$5.99$4.00
50%$5.00$5.00
60%$4.00$5.99
70%$3.00$6.99
75%$2.50$7.49

15% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$4.99$4.24$0.75
$14.99$12.74$2.25
$19.99$16.99$3.00
$24.99$21.24$3.75

Frequently asked

What is 15% off $9.99?
$8.49. The discount is 15% of $9.99, which is $1.50, and that comes straight off the price: $9.99 − $1.50 = $8.49.

How much do I save at 15% off $9.99?
$1.50 on a $9.99 item, which is the 15% that comes off before the till total of $8.49. The share you still pay is 85%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 15% off plus another 15% off the same as 30% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 15% then 15% is 27.8% off in total, not 30%. On $9.99 the first cut leaves $8.49, and a second 15% takes it to $7.22.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $9.17 on a $8.49 subtotal, not 8% of $9.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages