DiscountVibe

15% Off $14.99 — You Pay $12.74

15% of $14.99 is $2.25, so the price drops from $14.99 to $12.74. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$12.74before tax
You save$2.2515% of $14.99
Fraction paid85%you keep $12.74 of $14.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal15 ÷ 1000.15
Discount amount$14.99 × 0.15$2.25
Final price$14.99 − $2.25$12.74
Price paid, share of original$12.74 ÷ $14.99 × 10085%

This page is row 2 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $14.99. Against the 10% row it returns $0.75 extra, and it still leaves $8.99 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $14.99 is worth exactly $0.15 and the step from 10% to 15% added $0.75.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $12.74 rather than $14.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$13.38$0.64
6%$13.51$0.76
7%$13.63$0.89
8%$13.76$1.02
9%$13.89$1.15
10%$14.02$1.27

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 25% or 35%.

Second discountPrice after 15%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$12.74$11.4723.5% total
Extra 20% off$12.74$10.1932% total

Every discount on $14.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$13.49$1.50
15%$12.74$2.25
20%$11.99$3.00
25%$11.24$3.75
30%$10.49$4.50
40%$8.99$6.00
50%$7.50$7.50
60%$6.00$8.99
70%$4.50$10.49
75%$3.75$11.24

15% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$4.99$4.24$0.75
$9.99$8.49$1.50
$19.99$16.99$3.00
$24.99$21.24$3.75
$29.99$25.49$4.50

Frequently asked

What is 15% off $14.99?
$12.74. The discount is 15% of $14.99, which is $2.25, and that comes straight off the price: $14.99 − $2.25 = $12.74.

How much do I save at 15% off $14.99?
$2.25 on a $14.99 item, which is the 15% that comes off before the till total of $12.74. The share you still pay is 85%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 15% off plus another 15% off the same as 30% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 15% then 15% is 27.8% off in total, not 30%. On $14.99 the first cut leaves $12.74, and a second 15% takes it to $10.83.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $13.76 on a $12.74 subtotal, not 8% of $14.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages