DiscountVibe

10% Off $14.99 — You Pay $13.49

10% of $14.99 is $1.50, so the price drops from $14.99 to $13.49. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$13.49before tax
You save$1.5010% of $14.99
Fraction paid90%you keep $13.49 of $14.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal10 ÷ 1000.10
Discount amount$14.99 × 0.10$1.50
Final price$14.99 − $1.50$13.49
Price paid, share of original$13.49 ÷ $14.99 × 10090%

At $0.15 per percentage point, the 5-point move up to 15% changes the saving by $0.75 on a single unit. Two units bought at 10% save $3.00 between them, which is $0.75 more than one unit at 15% ($2.25) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $13.49 rather than $14.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$14.17$0.67
6%$14.30$0.81
7%$14.44$0.94
8%$14.57$1.08
9%$14.71$1.21
10%$14.84$1.35

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 20% or 30%.

Second discountPrice after 10%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$13.49$12.1419% total
Extra 20% off$13.49$10.7928% total

Every discount on $14.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$13.49$1.50
15%$12.74$2.25
20%$11.99$3.00
25%$11.24$3.75
30%$10.49$4.50
40%$8.99$6.00
50%$7.50$7.50
60%$6.00$8.99
70%$4.50$10.49
75%$3.75$11.24

10% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$4.99$4.49$0.50
$9.99$8.99$1.00
$19.99$17.99$2.00
$24.99$22.49$2.50
$29.99$26.99$3.00

Frequently asked

What is 10% off $14.99?
$13.49. The discount is 10% of $14.99, which is $1.50, and that comes straight off the price: $14.99 − $1.50 = $13.49.

How much do I save at 10% off $14.99?
$1.50 on a $14.99 item, which is the 10% that comes off before the till total of $13.49. The share you still pay is 90%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 10% off plus another 10% off the same as 20% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 10% then 10% is 19% off in total, not 20%. On $14.99 the first cut leaves $13.49, and a second 10% takes it to $12.14.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $14.57 on a $13.49 subtotal, not 8% of $14.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages