DiscountVibe

20% Off $14.99 — You Pay $11.99

20% of $14.99 is $3.00, so the price drops from $14.99 to $11.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$11.99before tax
You save$3.0020% of $14.99
Fraction paid80%you keep $11.99 of $14.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal20 ÷ 1000.20
Discount amount$14.99 × 0.20$3.00
Final price$14.99 − $3.00$11.99
Price paid, share of original$11.99 ÷ $14.99 × 10080%

On the price ladder $14.99 is entry 3 of 18, sitting $5.00 above $9.99 and $5.00 below $19.99. The same 20% label saves $2.00 on $9.99 against $3.00 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $11.99 rather than $14.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$12.59$0.60
6%$12.71$0.72
7%$12.83$0.84
8%$12.95$0.96
9%$13.07$1.08
10%$13.19$1.20

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 30% or 40%.

Second discountPrice after 20%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$11.99$10.7928% total
Extra 20% off$11.99$9.5936% total

Every discount on $14.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$13.49$1.50
15%$12.74$2.25
20%$11.99$3.00
25%$11.24$3.75
30%$10.49$4.50
40%$8.99$6.00
50%$7.50$7.50
60%$6.00$8.99
70%$4.50$10.49
75%$3.75$11.24

20% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$4.99$3.99$1.00
$9.99$7.99$2.00
$19.99$15.99$4.00
$24.99$19.99$5.00
$29.99$23.99$6.00

Frequently asked

What is 20% off $14.99?
$11.99. The discount is 20% of $14.99, which is $3.00, and that comes straight off the price: $14.99 − $3.00 = $11.99.

How much do I save at 20% off $14.99?
$3.00 on a $14.99 item, which is the 20% that comes off before the till total of $11.99. The share you still pay is 80%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 20% off plus another 20% off the same as 40% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 20% then 20% is 36% off in total, not 40%. On $14.99 the first cut leaves $11.99, and a second 20% takes it to $9.59.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $12.95 on a $11.99 subtotal, not 8% of $14.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages