DiscountVibe

20% Off $24.99 — You Pay $19.99

20% of $24.99 is $5.00, so the price drops from $24.99 to $19.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$19.99before tax
You save$5.0020% of $24.99
Fraction paid80%you keep $19.99 of $24.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal20 ÷ 1000.20
Discount amount$24.99 × 0.20$5.00
Final price$24.99 − $5.00$19.99
Price paid, share of original$19.99 ÷ $24.99 × 10080%

This page is row 3 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $24.99. Against the 10% row it returns $2.50 extra, and it still leaves $13.74 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $24.99 is worth exactly $0.25 and the step from 15% to 20% added $1.25.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $19.99 rather than $24.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$20.99$1.00
6%$21.19$1.20
7%$21.39$1.40
8%$21.59$1.60
9%$21.79$1.80
10%$21.99$2.00

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 30% or 40%.

Second discountPrice after 20%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$19.99$17.9928% total
Extra 20% off$19.99$15.9936% total

Every discount on $24.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$22.49$2.50
15%$21.24$3.75
20%$19.99$5.00
25%$18.74$6.25
30%$17.49$7.50
40%$14.99$10.00
50%$12.50$12.50
60%$10.00$14.99
70%$7.50$17.49
75%$6.25$18.74

20% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$14.99$11.99$3.00
$19.99$15.99$4.00
$29.99$23.99$6.00
$34.99$27.99$7.00
$39.99$31.99$8.00

Frequently asked

What is 20% off $24.99?
$19.99. The discount is 20% of $24.99, which is $5.00, and that comes straight off the price: $24.99 − $5.00 = $19.99.

How much do I save at 20% off $24.99?
$5.00 on a $24.99 item, which is the 20% that comes off before the till total of $19.99. The share you still pay is 80%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 20% off plus another 20% off the same as 40% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 20% then 20% is 36% off in total, not 40%. On $24.99 the first cut leaves $19.99, and a second 20% takes it to $15.99.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $21.59 on a $19.99 subtotal, not 8% of $24.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages