DiscountVibe

60% Off $24.99 — You Pay $10.00

60% of $24.99 is $14.99, so the price drops from $24.99 to $10.00. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$10.00before tax
You save$14.9960% of $24.99
Fraction paid40%you keep $10.00 of $24.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal60 ÷ 1000.60
Discount amount$24.99 × 0.60$14.99
Final price$24.99 − $14.99$10.00
Price paid, share of original$10.00 ÷ $24.99 × 10040%

At $0.25 per percentage point, the 10-point move up to 70% changes the saving by $2.50 on a single unit. Two units bought at 60% save $29.98 between them, which is $12.49 more than one unit at 70% ($17.49) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $10.00 rather than $24.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$10.50$0.50
6%$10.60$0.60
7%$10.70$0.70
8%$10.80$0.80
9%$10.90$0.90
10%$11.00$1.00

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 70% or 80%.

Second discountPrice after 60%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$10.00$9.0064% total
Extra 20% off$10.00$8.0068% total

Every discount on $24.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$22.49$2.50
15%$21.24$3.75
20%$19.99$5.00
25%$18.74$6.25
30%$17.49$7.50
40%$14.99$10.00
50%$12.50$12.50
60%$10.00$14.99
70%$7.50$17.49
75%$6.25$18.74

60% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$14.99$6.00$8.99
$19.99$8.00$11.99
$29.99$12.00$17.99
$34.99$14.00$20.99
$39.99$16.00$23.99

Frequently asked

What is 60% off $24.99?
$10.00. The discount is 60% of $24.99, which is $14.99, and that comes straight off the price: $24.99 − $14.99 = $10.00.

How much do I save at 60% off $24.99?
$14.99 on a $24.99 item, which is the 60% that comes off before the till total of $10.00. The share you still pay is 40%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 60% off plus another 60% off the same as 120% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 60% then 60% is 84% off in total, not 120%. On $24.99 the first cut leaves $10.00, and a second 60% takes it to $4.00.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $10.80 on a $10.00 subtotal, not 8% of $24.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages