DiscountVibe

60% Off $49.99 — You Pay $20.00

60% of $49.99 is $29.99, so the price drops from $49.99 to $20.00. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$20.00before tax
You save$29.9960% of $49.99
Fraction paid40%you keep $20.00 of $49.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal60 ÷ 1000.60
Discount amount$49.99 × 0.60$29.99
Final price$49.99 − $29.99$20.00
Price paid, share of original$20.00 ÷ $49.99 × 10040%

This page is row 8 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $49.99. Against the 10% row it returns $24.99 extra, and it still leaves $7.50 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $49.99 is worth exactly $0.50 and the step from 50% to 60% added $4.99.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $20.00 rather than $49.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$21.00$1.00
6%$21.20$1.20
7%$21.40$1.40
8%$21.60$1.60
9%$21.80$1.80
10%$22.00$2.00

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 70% or 80%.

Second discountPrice after 60%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$20.00$18.0064% total
Extra 20% off$20.00$16.0068% total

Every discount on $49.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$44.99$5.00
15%$42.49$7.50
20%$39.99$10.00
25%$37.49$12.50
30%$34.99$15.00
40%$29.99$20.00
50%$25.00$25.00
60%$20.00$29.99
70%$15.00$34.99
75%$12.50$37.49

60% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$34.99$14.00$20.99
$39.99$16.00$23.99
$59.99$24.00$35.99
$69.99$28.00$41.99
$79.99$32.00$47.99

Frequently asked

What is 60% off $49.99?
$20.00. The discount is 60% of $49.99, which is $29.99, and that comes straight off the price: $49.99 − $29.99 = $20.00.

How much do I save at 60% off $49.99?
$29.99 on a $49.99 item, which is the 60% that comes off before the till total of $20.00. The share you still pay is 40%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 60% off plus another 60% off the same as 120% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 60% then 60% is 84% off in total, not 120%. On $49.99 the first cut leaves $20.00, and a second 60% takes it to $8.00.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $21.60 on a $20.00 subtotal, not 8% of $49.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages