DiscountVibe

75% Off $49.99 — You Pay $12.50

75% of $49.99 is $37.49, so the price drops from $49.99 to $12.50. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$12.50before tax
You save$37.4975% of $49.99
Fraction paid25%you keep $12.50 of $49.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal75 ÷ 1000.75
Discount amount$49.99 × 0.75$37.49
Final price$49.99 − $37.49$12.50
Price paid, share of original$12.50 ÷ $49.99 × 10025%

At $0.50 per percentage point, the 5-point move down from 70% changes the saving by $2.50 on a single unit. Two units bought at 75% save $74.98 between them, which is $39.99 more than one unit at 70% ($34.99) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $12.50 rather than $49.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$13.12$0.62
6%$13.25$0.75
7%$13.37$0.87
8%$13.50$1.00
9%$13.62$1.12
10%$13.75$1.25

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 85% or 95%.

Second discountPrice after 75%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$12.50$11.2577.5% total
Extra 20% off$12.50$10.0080% total

Every discount on $49.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$44.99$5.00
15%$42.49$7.50
20%$39.99$10.00
25%$37.49$12.50
30%$34.99$15.00
40%$29.99$20.00
50%$25.00$25.00
60%$20.00$29.99
70%$15.00$34.99
75%$12.50$37.49

75% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$34.99$8.75$26.24
$39.99$10.00$29.99
$59.99$15.00$44.99
$69.99$17.50$52.49
$79.99$20.00$59.99

Frequently asked

What is 75% off $49.99?
$12.50. The discount is 75% of $49.99, which is $37.49, and that comes straight off the price: $49.99 − $37.49 = $12.50.

How much do I save at 75% off $49.99?
$37.49 on a $49.99 item, which is the 75% that comes off before the till total of $12.50. The share you still pay is 25%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 75% off plus another 75% off the same as 150% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 75% then 75% is 93.8% off in total, not 150%. On $49.99 the first cut leaves $12.50, and a second 75% takes it to $3.12.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $13.50 on a $12.50 subtotal, not 8% of $49.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages