DiscountVibe

75% Off $4.99 — You Pay $1.25

75% of $4.99 is $3.74, so the price drops from $4.99 to $1.25. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$1.25before tax
You save$3.7475% of $4.99
Fraction paid25%you keep $1.25 of $4.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal75 ÷ 1000.75
Discount amount$4.99 × 0.75$3.74
Final price$4.99 − $3.74$1.25
Price paid, share of original$1.25 ÷ $4.99 × 10025%

This page is row 10 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $4.99. Against the 10% row it returns $3.24 extra, and it still leaves $0.00 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $4.99 is worth exactly $0.05 and the step from 70% to 75% added $0.25.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $1.25 rather than $4.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$1.31$0.06
6%$1.32$0.07
7%$1.33$0.09
8%$1.35$0.10
9%$1.36$0.11
10%$1.37$0.12

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 85% or 95%.

Second discountPrice after 75%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$1.25$1.1277.5% total
Extra 20% off$1.25$1.0080% total

Every discount on $4.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$4.49$0.50
15%$4.24$0.75
20%$3.99$1.00
25%$3.74$1.25
30%$3.49$1.50
40%$2.99$2.00
50%$2.50$2.50
60%$2.00$2.99
70%$1.50$3.49
75%$1.25$3.74

75% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$9.99$2.50$7.49
$14.99$3.75$11.24
$19.99$5.00$14.99

Frequently asked

What is 75% off $4.99?
$1.25. The discount is 75% of $4.99, which is $3.74, and that comes straight off the price: $4.99 − $3.74 = $1.25.

How much do I save at 75% off $4.99?
$3.74 on a $4.99 item, which is the 75% that comes off before the till total of $1.25. The share you still pay is 25%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 75% off plus another 75% off the same as 150% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 75% then 75% is 93.8% off in total, not 150%. On $4.99 the first cut leaves $1.25, and a second 75% takes it to $0.31.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $1.35 on a $1.25 subtotal, not 8% of $4.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages