DiscountVibe

75% Off $34.99 — You Pay $8.75

75% of $34.99 is $26.24, so the price drops from $34.99 to $8.75. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$8.75before tax
You save$26.2475% of $34.99
Fraction paid25%you keep $8.75 of $34.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal75 ÷ 1000.75
Discount amount$34.99 × 0.75$26.24
Final price$34.99 − $26.24$8.75
Price paid, share of original$8.75 ÷ $34.99 × 10025%

This page is row 10 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $34.99. Against the 10% row it returns $22.74 extra, and it still leaves $0.00 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $34.99 is worth exactly $0.35 and the step from 70% to 75% added $1.75.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $8.75 rather than $34.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$9.18$0.44
6%$9.27$0.52
7%$9.36$0.61
8%$9.45$0.70
9%$9.53$0.79
10%$9.62$0.87

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 85% or 95%.

Second discountPrice after 75%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$8.75$7.8777.5% total
Extra 20% off$8.75$7.0080% total

Every discount on $34.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$31.49$3.50
15%$29.74$5.25
20%$27.99$7.00
25%$26.24$8.75
30%$24.49$10.50
40%$20.99$14.00
50%$17.50$17.50
60%$14.00$20.99
70%$10.50$24.49
75%$8.75$26.24

75% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$24.99$6.25$18.74
$29.99$7.50$22.49
$39.99$10.00$29.99
$49.99$12.50$37.49
$59.99$15.00$44.99

Frequently asked

What is 75% off $34.99?
$8.75. The discount is 75% of $34.99, which is $26.24, and that comes straight off the price: $34.99 − $26.24 = $8.75.

How much do I save at 75% off $34.99?
$26.24 on a $34.99 item, which is the 75% that comes off before the till total of $8.75. The share you still pay is 25%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 75% off plus another 75% off the same as 150% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 75% then 75% is 93.8% off in total, not 150%. On $34.99 the first cut leaves $8.75, and a second 75% takes it to $2.19.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $9.45 on a $8.75 subtotal, not 8% of $34.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages