DiscountVibe

30% Off $34.99 — You Pay $24.49

30% of $34.99 is $10.50, so the price drops from $34.99 to $24.49. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$24.49before tax
You save$10.5030% of $34.99
Fraction paid70%you keep $24.49 of $34.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal30 ÷ 1000.30
Discount amount$34.99 × 0.30$10.50
Final price$34.99 − $10.50$24.49
Price paid, share of original$24.49 ÷ $34.99 × 10070%

On the price ladder $34.99 is entry 7 of 18, sitting $5.00 above $29.99 and $5.00 below $39.99. The same 30% label saves $9.00 on $29.99 against $10.50 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $24.49 rather than $34.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$25.72$1.22
6%$25.96$1.47
7%$26.21$1.71
8%$26.45$1.96
9%$26.70$2.20
10%$26.94$2.45

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 40% or 50%.

Second discountPrice after 30%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$24.49$22.0437% total
Extra 20% off$24.49$19.5944% total

Every discount on $34.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$31.49$3.50
15%$29.74$5.25
20%$27.99$7.00
25%$26.24$8.75
30%$24.49$10.50
40%$20.99$14.00
50%$17.50$17.50
60%$14.00$20.99
70%$10.50$24.49
75%$8.75$26.24

30% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$24.99$17.49$7.50
$29.99$20.99$9.00
$39.99$27.99$12.00
$49.99$34.99$15.00
$59.99$41.99$18.00

Frequently asked

What is 30% off $34.99?
$24.49. The discount is 30% of $34.99, which is $10.50, and that comes straight off the price: $34.99 − $10.50 = $24.49.

How much do I save at 30% off $34.99?
$10.50 on a $34.99 item, which is the 30% that comes off before the till total of $24.49. The share you still pay is 70%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 30% off plus another 30% off the same as 60% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 30% then 30% is 51% off in total, not 60%. On $34.99 the first cut leaves $24.49, and a second 30% takes it to $17.15.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $26.45 on a $24.49 subtotal, not 8% of $34.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages