DiscountVibe

30% Off $49.99 — You Pay $34.99

30% of $49.99 is $15.00, so the price drops from $49.99 to $34.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$34.99before tax
You save$15.0030% of $49.99
Fraction paid70%you keep $34.99 of $49.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal30 ÷ 1000.30
Discount amount$49.99 × 0.30$15.00
Final price$49.99 − $15.00$34.99
Price paid, share of original$34.99 ÷ $49.99 × 10070%

This page is row 5 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $49.99. Against the 10% row it returns $10.00 extra, and it still leaves $22.49 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $49.99 is worth exactly $0.50 and the step from 25% to 30% added $2.50.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $34.99 rather than $49.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$36.74$1.75
6%$37.09$2.10
7%$37.44$2.45
8%$37.79$2.80
9%$38.14$3.15
10%$38.49$3.50

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 40% or 50%.

Second discountPrice after 30%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$34.99$31.4937% total
Extra 20% off$34.99$27.9944% total

Every discount on $49.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$44.99$5.00
15%$42.49$7.50
20%$39.99$10.00
25%$37.49$12.50
30%$34.99$15.00
40%$29.99$20.00
50%$25.00$25.00
60%$20.00$29.99
70%$15.00$34.99
75%$12.50$37.49

30% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$34.99$24.49$10.50
$39.99$27.99$12.00
$59.99$41.99$18.00
$69.99$48.99$21.00
$79.99$55.99$24.00

Frequently asked

What is 30% off $49.99?
$34.99. The discount is 30% of $49.99, which is $15.00, and that comes straight off the price: $49.99 − $15.00 = $34.99.

How much do I save at 30% off $49.99?
$15.00 on a $49.99 item, which is the 30% that comes off before the till total of $34.99. The share you still pay is 70%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 30% off plus another 30% off the same as 60% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 30% then 30% is 51% off in total, not 60%. On $49.99 the first cut leaves $34.99, and a second 30% takes it to $24.50.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $37.79 on a $34.99 subtotal, not 8% of $49.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages