DiscountVibe

30% Off $59.99 — You Pay $41.99

30% of $59.99 is $18.00, so the price drops from $59.99 to $41.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$41.99before tax
You save$18.0030% of $59.99
Fraction paid70%you keep $41.99 of $59.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal30 ÷ 1000.30
Discount amount$59.99 × 0.30$18.00
Final price$59.99 − $18.00$41.99
Price paid, share of original$41.99 ÷ $59.99 × 10070%

On the price ladder $59.99 is entry 10 of 18, sitting $10.00 above $49.99 and $10.00 below $69.99. The same 30% label saves $15.00 on $49.99 against $18.00 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $41.99 rather than $59.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$44.09$2.10
6%$44.51$2.52
7%$44.93$2.94
8%$45.35$3.36
9%$45.77$3.78
10%$46.19$4.20

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 40% or 50%.

Second discountPrice after 30%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$41.99$37.7937% total
Extra 20% off$41.99$33.5944% total

Every discount on $59.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$53.99$6.00
15%$50.99$9.00
20%$47.99$12.00
25%$44.99$15.00
30%$41.99$18.00
40%$35.99$24.00
50%$30.00$30.00
60%$24.00$35.99
70%$18.00$41.99
75%$15.00$44.99

30% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$39.99$27.99$12.00
$49.99$34.99$15.00
$69.99$48.99$21.00
$79.99$55.99$24.00
$89.99$62.99$27.00

Frequently asked

What is 30% off $59.99?
$41.99. The discount is 30% of $59.99, which is $18.00, and that comes straight off the price: $59.99 − $18.00 = $41.99.

How much do I save at 30% off $59.99?
$18.00 on a $59.99 item, which is the 30% that comes off before the till total of $41.99. The share you still pay is 70%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 30% off plus another 30% off the same as 60% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 30% then 30% is 51% off in total, not 60%. On $59.99 the first cut leaves $41.99, and a second 30% takes it to $29.40.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $45.35 on a $41.99 subtotal, not 8% of $59.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages