DiscountVibe

30% Off $29.99 — You Pay $20.99

30% of $29.99 is $9.00, so the price drops from $29.99 to $20.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$20.99before tax
You save$9.0030% of $29.99
Fraction paid70%you keep $20.99 of $29.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal30 ÷ 1000.30
Discount amount$29.99 × 0.30$9.00
Final price$29.99 − $9.00$20.99
Price paid, share of original$20.99 ÷ $29.99 × 10070%

This page is row 5 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $29.99. Against the 10% row it returns $6.00 extra, and it still leaves $13.49 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $29.99 is worth exactly $0.30 and the step from 25% to 30% added $1.50.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $20.99 rather than $29.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$22.04$1.05
6%$22.25$1.26
7%$22.46$1.47
8%$22.67$1.68
9%$22.88$1.89
10%$23.09$2.10

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 40% or 50%.

Second discountPrice after 30%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$20.99$18.8937% total
Extra 20% off$20.99$16.7944% total

Every discount on $29.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$26.99$3.00
15%$25.49$4.50
20%$23.99$6.00
25%$22.49$7.50
30%$20.99$9.00
40%$17.99$12.00
50%$15.00$15.00
60%$12.00$17.99
70%$9.00$20.99
75%$7.50$22.49

30% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$19.99$13.99$6.00
$24.99$17.49$7.50
$34.99$24.49$10.50
$39.99$27.99$12.00
$49.99$34.99$15.00

Frequently asked

What is 30% off $29.99?
$20.99. The discount is 30% of $29.99, which is $9.00, and that comes straight off the price: $29.99 − $9.00 = $20.99.

How much do I save at 30% off $29.99?
$9.00 on a $29.99 item, which is the 30% that comes off before the till total of $20.99. The share you still pay is 70%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 30% off plus another 30% off the same as 60% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 30% then 30% is 51% off in total, not 60%. On $29.99 the first cut leaves $20.99, and a second 30% takes it to $14.70.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $22.67 on a $20.99 subtotal, not 8% of $29.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages