DiscountVibe

40% Off $29.99 — You Pay $17.99

40% of $29.99 is $12.00, so the price drops from $29.99 to $17.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$17.99before tax
You save$12.0040% of $29.99
Fraction paid60%you keep $17.99 of $29.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal40 ÷ 1000.40
Discount amount$29.99 × 0.40$12.00
Final price$29.99 − $12.00$17.99
Price paid, share of original$17.99 ÷ $29.99 × 10060%

On the price ladder $29.99 is entry 6 of 18, sitting $5.00 above $24.99 and $5.00 below $34.99. The same 40% label saves $10.00 on $24.99 against $12.00 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $17.99 rather than $29.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$18.89$0.90
6%$19.07$1.08
7%$19.25$1.26
8%$19.43$1.44
9%$19.61$1.62
10%$19.79$1.80

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 50% or 60%.

Second discountPrice after 40%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$17.99$16.1946% total
Extra 20% off$17.99$14.4052% total

Every discount on $29.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$26.99$3.00
15%$25.49$4.50
20%$23.99$6.00
25%$22.49$7.50
30%$20.99$9.00
40%$17.99$12.00
50%$15.00$15.00
60%$12.00$17.99
70%$9.00$20.99
75%$7.50$22.49

40% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$19.99$11.99$8.00
$24.99$14.99$10.00
$34.99$20.99$14.00
$39.99$23.99$16.00
$49.99$29.99$20.00

Frequently asked

What is 40% off $29.99?
$17.99. The discount is 40% of $29.99, which is $12.00, and that comes straight off the price: $29.99 − $12.00 = $17.99.

How much do I save at 40% off $29.99?
$12.00 on a $29.99 item, which is the 40% that comes off before the till total of $17.99. The share you still pay is 60%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 40% off plus another 40% off the same as 80% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 40% then 40% is 64% off in total, not 80%. On $29.99 the first cut leaves $17.99, and a second 40% takes it to $10.80.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $19.43 on a $17.99 subtotal, not 8% of $29.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages