DiscountVibe

40% Off $39.99 — You Pay $23.99

40% of $39.99 is $16.00, so the price drops from $39.99 to $23.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$23.99before tax
You save$16.0040% of $39.99
Fraction paid60%you keep $23.99 of $39.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal40 ÷ 1000.40
Discount amount$39.99 × 0.40$16.00
Final price$39.99 − $16.00$23.99
Price paid, share of original$23.99 ÷ $39.99 × 10060%

This page is row 6 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $39.99. Against the 10% row it returns $12.00 extra, and it still leaves $13.99 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $39.99 is worth exactly $0.40 and the step from 30% to 40% added $4.00.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $23.99 rather than $39.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$25.19$1.20
6%$25.43$1.44
7%$25.67$1.68
8%$25.91$1.92
9%$26.15$2.16
10%$26.39$2.40

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 50% or 60%.

Second discountPrice after 40%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$23.99$21.5946% total
Extra 20% off$23.99$19.2052% total

Every discount on $39.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$35.99$4.00
15%$33.99$6.00
20%$31.99$8.00
25%$29.99$10.00
30%$27.99$12.00
40%$23.99$16.00
50%$20.00$20.00
60%$16.00$23.99
70%$12.00$27.99
75%$10.00$29.99

40% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$29.99$17.99$12.00
$34.99$20.99$14.00
$49.99$29.99$20.00
$59.99$35.99$24.00
$69.99$41.99$28.00

Frequently asked

What is 40% off $39.99?
$23.99. The discount is 40% of $39.99, which is $16.00, and that comes straight off the price: $39.99 − $16.00 = $23.99.

How much do I save at 40% off $39.99?
$16.00 on a $39.99 item, which is the 40% that comes off before the till total of $23.99. The share you still pay is 60%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 40% off plus another 40% off the same as 80% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 40% then 40% is 64% off in total, not 80%. On $39.99 the first cut leaves $23.99, and a second 40% takes it to $14.40.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $25.91 on a $23.99 subtotal, not 8% of $39.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages