DiscountVibe

50% Off $39.99 — You Pay $20.00

50% of $39.99 is $20.00, so the price drops from $39.99 to $20.00. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$20.00before tax
You save$20.0050% of $39.99
Fraction paid50%you keep $20.00 of $39.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal50 ÷ 1000.50
Discount amount$39.99 × 0.50$20.00
Final price$39.99 − $20.00$20.00
Price paid, share of original$20.00 ÷ $39.99 × 10050%

On the price ladder $39.99 is entry 8 of 18, sitting $5.00 above $34.99 and $10.00 below $49.99. The same 50% label saves $17.50 on $34.99 against $20.00 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $20.00 rather than $39.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$20.99$1.00
6%$21.19$1.20
7%$21.39$1.40
8%$21.59$1.60
9%$21.79$1.80
10%$21.99$2.00

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 60% or 70%.

Second discountPrice after 50%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$20.00$18.0055% total
Extra 20% off$20.00$16.0060% total

Every discount on $39.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$35.99$4.00
15%$33.99$6.00
20%$31.99$8.00
25%$29.99$10.00
30%$27.99$12.00
40%$23.99$16.00
50%$20.00$20.00
60%$16.00$23.99
70%$12.00$27.99
75%$10.00$29.99

50% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$29.99$15.00$15.00
$34.99$17.50$17.50
$49.99$25.00$25.00
$59.99$30.00$30.00
$69.99$35.00$35.00

Frequently asked

What is 50% off $39.99?
$20.00. The discount is 50% of $39.99, which is $20.00, and that comes straight off the price: $39.99 − $20.00 = $20.00.

How much do I save at 50% off $39.99?
$20.00 on a $39.99 item, which is the 50% that comes off before the till total of $20.00. The share you still pay is 50%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 50% off plus another 50% off the same as 100% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 50% then 50% is 75% off in total, not 100%. On $39.99 the first cut leaves $20.00, and a second 50% takes it to $10.00.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $21.59 on a $20.00 subtotal, not 8% of $39.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages