DiscountVibe

50% Off $19.99 — You Pay $10.00

50% of $19.99 is $10.00, so the price drops from $19.99 to $10.00. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$10.00before tax
You save$10.0050% of $19.99
Fraction paid50%you keep $10.00 of $19.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal50 ÷ 1000.50
Discount amount$19.99 × 0.50$10.00
Final price$19.99 − $10.00$10.00
Price paid, share of original$10.00 ÷ $19.99 × 10050%

This page is row 7 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $19.99. Against the 10% row it returns $7.99 extra, and it still leaves $5.00 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $19.99 is worth exactly $0.20 and the step from 40% to 50% added $1.99.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $10.00 rather than $19.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$10.49$0.50
6%$10.59$0.60
7%$10.69$0.70
8%$10.79$0.80
9%$10.89$0.90
10%$10.99$1.00

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 60% or 70%.

Second discountPrice after 50%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$10.00$9.0055% total
Extra 20% off$10.00$8.0060% total

Every discount on $19.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$17.99$2.00
15%$16.99$3.00
20%$15.99$4.00
25%$14.99$5.00
30%$13.99$6.00
40%$11.99$8.00
50%$10.00$10.00
60%$8.00$11.99
70%$6.00$13.99
75%$5.00$14.99

50% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$9.99$5.00$5.00
$14.99$7.50$7.50
$24.99$12.50$12.50
$29.99$15.00$15.00
$34.99$17.50$17.50

Frequently asked

What is 50% off $19.99?
$10.00. The discount is 50% of $19.99, which is $10.00, and that comes straight off the price: $19.99 − $10.00 = $10.00.

How much do I save at 50% off $19.99?
$10.00 on a $19.99 item, which is the 50% that comes off before the till total of $10.00. The share you still pay is 50%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 50% off plus another 50% off the same as 100% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 50% then 50% is 75% off in total, not 100%. On $19.99 the first cut leaves $10.00, and a second 50% takes it to $5.00.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $10.79 on a $10.00 subtotal, not 8% of $19.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages