DiscountVibe

50% Off $4.99 — You Pay $2.50

50% of $4.99 is $2.50, so the price drops from $4.99 to $2.50. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$2.50before tax
You save$2.5050% of $4.99
Fraction paid50%you keep $2.50 of $4.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal50 ÷ 1000.50
Discount amount$4.99 × 0.50$2.50
Final price$4.99 − $2.50$2.50
Price paid, share of original$2.50 ÷ $4.99 × 10050%

This page is row 7 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $4.99. Against the 10% row it returns $2.00 extra, and it still leaves $1.24 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $4.99 is worth exactly $0.05 and the step from 40% to 50% added $0.50.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $2.50 rather than $4.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$2.62$0.12
6%$2.64$0.15
7%$2.67$0.17
8%$2.69$0.20
9%$2.72$0.22
10%$2.74$0.25

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 60% or 70%.

Second discountPrice after 50%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$2.50$2.2555% total
Extra 20% off$2.50$2.0060% total

Every discount on $4.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$4.49$0.50
15%$4.24$0.75
20%$3.99$1.00
25%$3.74$1.25
30%$3.49$1.50
40%$2.99$2.00
50%$2.50$2.50
60%$2.00$2.99
70%$1.50$3.49
75%$1.25$3.74

50% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$9.99$5.00$5.00
$14.99$7.50$7.50
$19.99$10.00$10.00

Frequently asked

What is 50% off $4.99?
$2.50. The discount is 50% of $4.99, which is $2.50, and that comes straight off the price: $4.99 − $2.50 = $2.50.

How much do I save at 50% off $4.99?
$2.50 on a $4.99 item, which is the 50% that comes off before the till total of $2.50. The share you still pay is 50%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 50% off plus another 50% off the same as 100% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 50% then 50% is 75% off in total, not 100%. On $4.99 the first cut leaves $2.50, and a second 50% takes it to $1.25.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $2.69 on a $2.50 subtotal, not 8% of $4.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages