DiscountVibe

20% Off $4.99 — You Pay $3.99

20% of $4.99 is $1.00, so the price drops from $4.99 to $3.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$3.99before tax
You save$1.0020% of $4.99
Fraction paid80%you keep $3.99 of $4.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal20 ÷ 1000.20
Discount amount$4.99 × 0.20$1.00
Final price$4.99 − $1.00$3.99
Price paid, share of original$3.99 ÷ $4.99 × 10080%

At $0.05 per percentage point, the 5-point move up to 25% changes the saving by $0.25 on a single unit. Two units bought at 20% save $2.00 between them, which is $0.75 more than one unit at 25% ($1.25) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $3.99 rather than $4.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$4.19$0.20
6%$4.23$0.24
7%$4.27$0.28
8%$4.31$0.32
9%$4.35$0.36
10%$4.39$0.40

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 30% or 40%.

Second discountPrice after 20%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$3.99$3.5928% total
Extra 20% off$3.99$3.1936% total

Every discount on $4.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$4.49$0.50
15%$4.24$0.75
20%$3.99$1.00
25%$3.74$1.25
30%$3.49$1.50
40%$2.99$2.00
50%$2.50$2.50
60%$2.00$2.99
70%$1.50$3.49
75%$1.25$3.74

20% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$9.99$7.99$2.00
$14.99$11.99$3.00
$19.99$15.99$4.00

Frequently asked

What is 20% off $4.99?
$3.99. The discount is 20% of $4.99, which is $1.00, and that comes straight off the price: $4.99 − $1.00 = $3.99.

How much do I save at 20% off $4.99?
$1.00 on a $4.99 item, which is the 20% that comes off before the till total of $3.99. The share you still pay is 80%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 20% off plus another 20% off the same as 40% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 20% then 20% is 36% off in total, not 40%. On $4.99 the first cut leaves $3.99, and a second 20% takes it to $3.19.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $4.31 on a $3.99 subtotal, not 8% of $4.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages