DiscountVibe

20% Off $9.99 — You Pay $7.99

20% of $9.99 is $2.00, so the price drops from $9.99 to $7.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$7.99before tax
You save$2.0020% of $9.99
Fraction paid80%you keep $7.99 of $9.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal20 ÷ 1000.20
Discount amount$9.99 × 0.20$2.00
Final price$9.99 − $2.00$7.99
Price paid, share of original$7.99 ÷ $9.99 × 10080%

This page is row 3 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $9.99. Against the 10% row it returns $1.00 extra, and it still leaves $5.49 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $9.99 is worth exactly $0.10 and the step from 15% to 20% added $0.50.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $7.99 rather than $9.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$8.39$0.40
6%$8.47$0.48
7%$8.55$0.56
8%$8.63$0.64
9%$8.71$0.72
10%$8.79$0.80

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 30% or 40%.

Second discountPrice after 20%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$7.99$7.1928% total
Extra 20% off$7.99$6.3936% total

Every discount on $9.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$8.99$1.00
15%$8.49$1.50
20%$7.99$2.00
25%$7.49$2.50
30%$6.99$3.00
40%$5.99$4.00
50%$5.00$5.00
60%$4.00$5.99
70%$3.00$6.99
75%$2.50$7.49

20% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$4.99$3.99$1.00
$14.99$11.99$3.00
$19.99$15.99$4.00
$24.99$19.99$5.00

Frequently asked

What is 20% off $9.99?
$7.99. The discount is 20% of $9.99, which is $2.00, and that comes straight off the price: $9.99 − $2.00 = $7.99.

How much do I save at 20% off $9.99?
$2.00 on a $9.99 item, which is the 20% that comes off before the till total of $7.99. The share you still pay is 80%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 20% off plus another 20% off the same as 40% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 20% then 20% is 36% off in total, not 40%. On $9.99 the first cut leaves $7.99, and a second 20% takes it to $6.39.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $8.63 on a $7.99 subtotal, not 8% of $9.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages