DiscountVibe

10% Off $9.99 — You Pay $8.99

10% of $9.99 is $1.00, so the price drops from $9.99 to $8.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$8.99before tax
You save$1.0010% of $9.99
Fraction paid90%you keep $8.99 of $9.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal10 ÷ 1000.10
Discount amount$9.99 × 0.10$1.00
Final price$9.99 − $1.00$8.99
Price paid, share of original$8.99 ÷ $9.99 × 10090%

On the price ladder $9.99 is entry 2 of 18, sitting $5.00 above $4.99 and $5.00 below $14.99. The same 10% label saves $0.50 on $4.99 against $1.00 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $8.99 rather than $9.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$9.44$0.45
6%$9.53$0.54
7%$9.62$0.63
8%$9.71$0.72
9%$9.80$0.81
10%$9.89$0.90

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 20% or 30%.

Second discountPrice after 10%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$8.99$8.0919% total
Extra 20% off$8.99$7.1928% total

Every discount on $9.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$8.99$1.00
15%$8.49$1.50
20%$7.99$2.00
25%$7.49$2.50
30%$6.99$3.00
40%$5.99$4.00
50%$5.00$5.00
60%$4.00$5.99
70%$3.00$6.99
75%$2.50$7.49

10% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$4.99$4.49$0.50
$14.99$13.49$1.50
$19.99$17.99$2.00
$24.99$22.49$2.50

Frequently asked

What is 10% off $9.99?
$8.99. The discount is 10% of $9.99, which is $1.00, and that comes straight off the price: $9.99 − $1.00 = $8.99.

How much do I save at 10% off $9.99?
$1.00 on a $9.99 item, which is the 10% that comes off before the till total of $8.99. The share you still pay is 90%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 10% off plus another 10% off the same as 20% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 10% then 10% is 19% off in total, not 20%. On $9.99 the first cut leaves $8.99, and a second 10% takes it to $8.09.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $9.71 on a $8.99 subtotal, not 8% of $9.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages