DiscountVibe

70% Off $9.99 — You Pay $3.00

70% of $9.99 is $6.99, so the price drops from $9.99 to $3.00. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$3.00before tax
You save$6.9970% of $9.99
Fraction paid30%you keep $3.00 of $9.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal70 ÷ 1000.70
Discount amount$9.99 × 0.70$6.99
Final price$9.99 − $6.99$3.00
Price paid, share of original$3.00 ÷ $9.99 × 10030%

This page is row 9 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $9.99. Against the 10% row it returns $5.99 extra, and it still leaves $0.50 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $9.99 is worth exactly $0.10 and the step from 60% to 70% added $1.00.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $3.00 rather than $9.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$3.15$0.15
6%$3.18$0.18
7%$3.21$0.21
8%$3.24$0.24
9%$3.27$0.27
10%$3.30$0.30

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 80% or 90%.

Second discountPrice after 70%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$3.00$2.7073% total
Extra 20% off$3.00$2.4076% total

Every discount on $9.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$8.99$1.00
15%$8.49$1.50
20%$7.99$2.00
25%$7.49$2.50
30%$6.99$3.00
40%$5.99$4.00
50%$5.00$5.00
60%$4.00$5.99
70%$3.00$6.99
75%$2.50$7.49

70% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$4.99$1.50$3.49
$14.99$4.50$10.49
$19.99$6.00$13.99
$24.99$7.50$17.49

Frequently asked

What is 70% off $9.99?
$3.00. The discount is 70% of $9.99, which is $6.99, and that comes straight off the price: $9.99 − $6.99 = $3.00.

How much do I save at 70% off $9.99?
$6.99 on a $9.99 item, which is the 70% that comes off before the till total of $3.00. The share you still pay is 30%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 70% off plus another 70% off the same as 140% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 70% then 70% is 91% off in total, not 140%. On $9.99 the first cut leaves $3.00, and a second 70% takes it to $0.90.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $3.24 on a $3.00 subtotal, not 8% of $9.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages