DiscountVibe

70% Off $4.99 — You Pay $1.50

70% of $4.99 is $3.49, so the price drops from $4.99 to $1.50. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$1.50before tax
You save$3.4970% of $4.99
Fraction paid30%you keep $1.50 of $4.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal70 ÷ 1000.70
Discount amount$4.99 × 0.70$3.49
Final price$4.99 − $3.49$1.50
Price paid, share of original$1.50 ÷ $4.99 × 10030%

At $0.05 per percentage point, the 5-point move up to 75% changes the saving by $0.25 on a single unit. Two units bought at 70% save $6.98 between them, which is $3.24 more than one unit at 75% ($3.74) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $1.50 rather than $4.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$1.57$0.07
6%$1.59$0.09
7%$1.60$0.10
8%$1.62$0.12
9%$1.63$0.13
10%$1.65$0.15

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 80% or 90%.

Second discountPrice after 70%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$1.50$1.3573% total
Extra 20% off$1.50$1.2076% total

Every discount on $4.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$4.49$0.50
15%$4.24$0.75
20%$3.99$1.00
25%$3.74$1.25
30%$3.49$1.50
40%$2.99$2.00
50%$2.50$2.50
60%$2.00$2.99
70%$1.50$3.49
75%$1.25$3.74

70% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$9.99$3.00$6.99
$14.99$4.50$10.49
$19.99$6.00$13.99

Frequently asked

What is 70% off $4.99?
$1.50. The discount is 70% of $4.99, which is $3.49, and that comes straight off the price: $4.99 − $3.49 = $1.50.

How much do I save at 70% off $4.99?
$3.49 on a $4.99 item, which is the 70% that comes off before the till total of $1.50. The share you still pay is 30%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 70% off plus another 70% off the same as 140% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 70% then 70% is 91% off in total, not 140%. On $4.99 the first cut leaves $1.50, and a second 70% takes it to $0.45.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $1.62 on a $1.50 subtotal, not 8% of $4.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages