DiscountVibe

10% Off $4.99 — You Pay $4.49

10% of $4.99 is $0.50, so the price drops from $4.99 to $4.49. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$4.49before tax
You save$0.5010% of $4.99
Fraction paid90%you keep $4.49 of $4.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal10 ÷ 1000.10
Discount amount$4.99 × 0.10$0.50
Final price$4.99 − $0.50$4.49
Price paid, share of original$4.49 ÷ $4.99 × 10090%

This is the bottom rung of the 10 discounts the site publishes for $4.99: it returns $0.50, and reaching the 75% row would take another $3.24 off the same shelf label. One percentage point on $4.99 is worth $0.05, which is why the 5-point step to 15% adds just $0.25.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $4.49 rather than $4.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$4.72$0.22
6%$4.76$0.27
7%$4.81$0.31
8%$4.85$0.36
9%$4.90$0.40
10%$4.94$0.45

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 20% or 30%.

Second discountPrice after 10%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$4.49$4.0419% total
Extra 20% off$4.49$3.5928% total

Every discount on $4.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$4.49$0.50
15%$4.24$0.75
20%$3.99$1.00
25%$3.74$1.25
30%$3.49$1.50
40%$2.99$2.00
50%$2.50$2.50
60%$2.00$2.99
70%$1.50$3.49
75%$1.25$3.74

10% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$9.99$8.99$1.00
$14.99$13.49$1.50
$19.99$17.99$2.00

Frequently asked

What is 10% off $4.99?
$4.49. The discount is 10% of $4.99, which is $0.50, and that comes straight off the price: $4.99 − $0.50 = $4.49.

How much do I save at 10% off $4.99?
$0.50 on a $4.99 item, which is the 10% that comes off before the till total of $4.49. The share you still pay is 90%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 10% off plus another 10% off the same as 20% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 10% then 10% is 19% off in total, not 20%. On $4.99 the first cut leaves $4.49, and a second 10% takes it to $4.04.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $4.85 on a $4.49 subtotal, not 8% of $4.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages