DiscountVibe

10% Off $24.99 — You Pay $22.49

10% of $24.99 is $2.50, so the price drops from $24.99 to $22.49. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$22.49before tax
You save$2.5010% of $24.99
Fraction paid90%you keep $22.49 of $24.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal10 ÷ 1000.10
Discount amount$24.99 × 0.10$2.50
Final price$24.99 − $2.50$22.49
Price paid, share of original$22.49 ÷ $24.99 × 10090%

On the price ladder $24.99 is entry 5 of 18, sitting $5.00 above $19.99 and $5.00 below $29.99. The same 10% label saves $2.00 on $19.99 against $2.50 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $22.49 rather than $24.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$23.62$1.12
6%$23.84$1.35
7%$24.07$1.57
8%$24.29$1.80
9%$24.52$2.02
10%$24.74$2.25

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 20% or 30%.

Second discountPrice after 10%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$22.49$20.2419% total
Extra 20% off$22.49$17.9928% total

Every discount on $24.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$22.49$2.50
15%$21.24$3.75
20%$19.99$5.00
25%$18.74$6.25
30%$17.49$7.50
40%$14.99$10.00
50%$12.50$12.50
60%$10.00$14.99
70%$7.50$17.49
75%$6.25$18.74

10% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$14.99$13.49$1.50
$19.99$17.99$2.00
$29.99$26.99$3.00
$34.99$31.49$3.50
$39.99$35.99$4.00

Frequently asked

What is 10% off $24.99?
$22.49. The discount is 10% of $24.99, which is $2.50, and that comes straight off the price: $24.99 − $2.50 = $22.49.

How much do I save at 10% off $24.99?
$2.50 on a $24.99 item, which is the 10% that comes off before the till total of $22.49. The share you still pay is 90%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 10% off plus another 10% off the same as 20% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 10% then 10% is 19% off in total, not 20%. On $24.99 the first cut leaves $22.49, and a second 10% takes it to $20.24.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $24.29 on a $22.49 subtotal, not 8% of $24.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages