DiscountVibe

10% Off $59.99 — You Pay $53.99

10% of $59.99 is $6.00, so the price drops from $59.99 to $53.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$53.99before tax
You save$6.0010% of $59.99
Fraction paid90%you keep $53.99 of $59.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal10 ÷ 1000.10
Discount amount$59.99 × 0.10$6.00
Final price$59.99 − $6.00$53.99
Price paid, share of original$53.99 ÷ $59.99 × 10090%

This is the bottom rung of the 10 discounts the site publishes for $59.99: it returns $6.00, and reaching the 75% row would take another $38.99 off the same shelf label. One percentage point on $59.99 is worth $0.60, which is why the 5-point step to 15% adds just $3.00.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $53.99 rather than $59.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$56.69$2.70
6%$57.23$3.24
7%$57.77$3.78
8%$58.31$4.32
9%$58.85$4.86
10%$59.39$5.40

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 20% or 30%.

Second discountPrice after 10%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$53.99$48.5919% total
Extra 20% off$53.99$43.1928% total

Every discount on $59.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$53.99$6.00
15%$50.99$9.00
20%$47.99$12.00
25%$44.99$15.00
30%$41.99$18.00
40%$35.99$24.00
50%$30.00$30.00
60%$24.00$35.99
70%$18.00$41.99
75%$15.00$44.99

10% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$39.99$35.99$4.00
$49.99$44.99$5.00
$69.99$62.99$7.00
$79.99$71.99$8.00
$89.99$80.99$9.00

Frequently asked

What is 10% off $59.99?
$53.99. The discount is 10% of $59.99, which is $6.00, and that comes straight off the price: $59.99 − $6.00 = $53.99.

How much do I save at 10% off $59.99?
$6.00 on a $59.99 item, which is the 10% that comes off before the till total of $53.99. The share you still pay is 90%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 10% off plus another 10% off the same as 20% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 10% then 10% is 19% off in total, not 20%. On $59.99 the first cut leaves $53.99, and a second 10% takes it to $48.59.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $58.31 on a $53.99 subtotal, not 8% of $59.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages