DiscountVibe

10% Off $79.99 — You Pay $71.99

10% of $79.99 is $8.00, so the price drops from $79.99 to $71.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$71.99before tax
You save$8.0010% of $79.99
Fraction paid90%you keep $71.99 of $79.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal10 ÷ 1000.10
Discount amount$79.99 × 0.10$8.00
Final price$79.99 − $8.00$71.99
Price paid, share of original$71.99 ÷ $79.99 × 10090%

At $0.80 per percentage point, the 5-point move up to 15% changes the saving by $4.00 on a single unit. Two units bought at 10% save $16.00 between them, which is $4.00 more than one unit at 15% ($12.00) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $71.99 rather than $79.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$75.59$3.60
6%$76.31$4.32
7%$77.03$5.04
8%$77.75$5.76
9%$78.47$6.48
10%$79.19$7.20

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 20% or 30%.

Second discountPrice after 10%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$71.99$64.7919% total
Extra 20% off$71.99$57.5928% total

Every discount on $79.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$71.99$8.00
15%$67.99$12.00
20%$63.99$16.00
25%$59.99$20.00
30%$55.99$24.00
40%$47.99$32.00
50%$40.00$40.00
60%$32.00$47.99
70%$24.00$55.99
75%$20.00$59.99

10% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$59.99$53.99$6.00
$69.99$62.99$7.00
$89.99$80.99$9.00
$99.99$89.99$10.00
$129.99$116.99$13.00

Frequently asked

What is 10% off $79.99?
$71.99. The discount is 10% of $79.99, which is $8.00, and that comes straight off the price: $79.99 − $8.00 = $71.99.

How much do I save at 10% off $79.99?
$8.00 on a $79.99 item, which is the 10% that comes off before the till total of $71.99. The share you still pay is 90%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 10% off plus another 10% off the same as 20% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 10% then 10% is 19% off in total, not 20%. On $79.99 the first cut leaves $71.99, and a second 10% takes it to $64.79.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $77.75 on a $71.99 subtotal, not 8% of $79.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages