DiscountVibe

10% Off $129.99 — You Pay $116.99

10% of $129.99 is $13.00, so the price drops from $129.99 to $116.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$116.99before tax
You save$13.0010% of $129.99
Fraction paid90%you keep $116.99 of $129.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal10 ÷ 1000.10
Discount amount$129.99 × 0.10$13.00
Final price$129.99 − $13.00$116.99
Price paid, share of original$116.99 ÷ $129.99 × 10090%

At $1.30 per percentage point, the 5-point move up to 15% changes the saving by $6.50 on a single unit. Two units bought at 10% save $26.00 between them, which is $6.50 more than one unit at 15% ($19.50) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $116.99 rather than $129.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$122.84$5.85
6%$124.01$7.02
7%$125.18$8.19
8%$126.35$9.36
9%$127.52$10.53
10%$128.69$11.70

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 20% or 30%.

Second discountPrice after 10%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$116.99$105.2919% total
Extra 20% off$116.99$93.5928% total

Every discount on $129.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$116.99$13.00
15%$110.49$19.50
20%$103.99$26.00
25%$97.49$32.50
30%$90.99$39.00
40%$77.99$52.00
50%$65.00$65.00
60%$52.00$77.99
70%$39.00$90.99
75%$32.50$97.49

10% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$89.99$80.99$9.00
$99.99$89.99$10.00
$149.99$134.99$15.00
$199.99$179.99$20.00
$249.99$224.99$25.00

Frequently asked

What is 10% off $129.99?
$116.99. The discount is 10% of $129.99, which is $13.00, and that comes straight off the price: $129.99 − $13.00 = $116.99.

How much do I save at 10% off $129.99?
$13.00 on a $129.99 item, which is the 10% that comes off before the till total of $116.99. The share you still pay is 90%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 10% off plus another 10% off the same as 20% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 10% then 10% is 19% off in total, not 20%. On $129.99 the first cut leaves $116.99, and a second 10% takes it to $105.29.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $126.35 on a $116.99 subtotal, not 8% of $129.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages