DiscountVibe

10% Off $149.99 — You Pay $134.99

10% of $149.99 is $15.00, so the price drops from $149.99 to $134.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$134.99before tax
You save$15.0010% of $149.99
Fraction paid90%you keep $134.99 of $149.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal10 ÷ 1000.10
Discount amount$149.99 × 0.10$15.00
Final price$149.99 − $15.00$134.99
Price paid, share of original$134.99 ÷ $149.99 × 10090%

This is the bottom rung of the 10 discounts the site publishes for $149.99: it returns $15.00, and reaching the 75% row would take another $97.49 off the same shelf label. One percentage point on $149.99 is worth $1.50, which is why the 5-point step to 15% adds just $7.50.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $134.99 rather than $149.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$141.74$6.75
6%$143.09$8.10
7%$144.44$9.45
8%$145.79$10.80
9%$147.14$12.15
10%$148.49$13.50

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 20% or 30%.

Second discountPrice after 10%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$134.99$121.4919% total
Extra 20% off$134.99$107.9928% total

Every discount on $149.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$134.99$15.00
15%$127.49$22.50
20%$119.99$30.00
25%$112.49$37.50
30%$104.99$45.00
40%$89.99$60.00
50%$75.00$75.00
60%$60.00$89.99
70%$45.00$104.99
75%$37.50$112.49

10% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$99.99$89.99$10.00
$129.99$116.99$13.00
$199.99$179.99$20.00
$249.99$224.99$25.00

Frequently asked

What is 10% off $149.99?
$134.99. The discount is 10% of $149.99, which is $15.00, and that comes straight off the price: $149.99 − $15.00 = $134.99.

How much do I save at 10% off $149.99?
$15.00 on a $149.99 item, which is the 10% that comes off before the till total of $134.99. The share you still pay is 90%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 10% off plus another 10% off the same as 20% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 10% then 10% is 19% off in total, not 20%. On $149.99 the first cut leaves $134.99, and a second 10% takes it to $121.49.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $145.79 on a $134.99 subtotal, not 8% of $149.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages