DiscountVibe

25% Off $149.99 — You Pay $112.49

25% of $149.99 is $37.50, so the price drops from $149.99 to $112.49. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$112.49before tax
You save$37.5025% of $149.99
Fraction paid75%you keep $112.49 of $149.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal25 ÷ 1000.25
Discount amount$149.99 × 0.25$37.50
Final price$149.99 − $37.50$112.49
Price paid, share of original$112.49 ÷ $149.99 × 10075%

This page is row 4 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $149.99. Against the 10% row it returns $22.50 extra, and it still leaves $74.99 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $149.99 is worth exactly $1.50 and the step from 20% to 25% added $7.50.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $112.49 rather than $149.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$118.12$5.62
6%$119.24$6.75
7%$120.37$7.87
8%$121.49$9.00
9%$122.62$10.12
10%$123.74$11.25

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 35% or 45%.

Second discountPrice after 25%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$112.49$101.2432.5% total
Extra 20% off$112.49$89.9940% total

Every discount on $149.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$134.99$15.00
15%$127.49$22.50
20%$119.99$30.00
25%$112.49$37.50
30%$104.99$45.00
40%$89.99$60.00
50%$75.00$75.00
60%$60.00$89.99
70%$45.00$104.99
75%$37.50$112.49

25% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$99.99$74.99$25.00
$129.99$97.49$32.50
$199.99$149.99$50.00
$249.99$187.49$62.50

Frequently asked

What is 25% off $149.99?
$112.49. The discount is 25% of $149.99, which is $37.50, and that comes straight off the price: $149.99 − $37.50 = $112.49.

How much do I save at 25% off $149.99?
$37.50 on a $149.99 item, which is the 25% that comes off before the till total of $112.49. The share you still pay is 75%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 25% off plus another 25% off the same as 50% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 25% then 25% is 43.8% off in total, not 50%. On $149.99 the first cut leaves $112.49, and a second 25% takes it to $84.37.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $121.49 on a $112.49 subtotal, not 8% of $149.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages