DiscountVibe

25% Off $99.99 — You Pay $74.99

25% of $99.99 is $25.00, so the price drops from $99.99 to $74.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$74.99before tax
You save$25.0025% of $99.99
Fraction paid75%you keep $74.99 of $99.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal25 ÷ 1000.25
Discount amount$99.99 × 0.25$25.00
Final price$99.99 − $25.00$74.99
Price paid, share of original$74.99 ÷ $99.99 × 10075%

On the price ladder $99.99 is entry 14 of 18, sitting $10.00 above $89.99 and $30.00 below $129.99. The same 25% label saves $22.50 on $89.99 against $25.00 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $74.99 rather than $99.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$78.74$3.75
6%$79.49$4.50
7%$80.24$5.25
8%$80.99$6.00
9%$81.74$6.75
10%$82.49$7.50

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 35% or 45%.

Second discountPrice after 25%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$74.99$67.4932.5% total
Extra 20% off$74.99$59.9940% total

Every discount on $99.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$89.99$10.00
15%$84.99$15.00
20%$79.99$20.00
25%$74.99$25.00
30%$69.99$30.00
40%$59.99$40.00
50%$50.00$50.00
60%$40.00$59.99
70%$30.00$69.99
75%$25.00$74.99

25% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$79.99$59.99$20.00
$89.99$67.49$22.50
$129.99$97.49$32.50
$149.99$112.49$37.50
$199.99$149.99$50.00

Frequently asked

What is 25% off $99.99?
$74.99. The discount is 25% of $99.99, which is $25.00, and that comes straight off the price: $99.99 − $25.00 = $74.99.

How much do I save at 25% off $99.99?
$25.00 on a $99.99 item, which is the 25% that comes off before the till total of $74.99. The share you still pay is 75%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 25% off plus another 25% off the same as 50% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 25% then 25% is 43.8% off in total, not 50%. On $99.99 the first cut leaves $74.99, and a second 25% takes it to $56.24.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $80.99 on a $74.99 subtotal, not 8% of $99.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages