DiscountVibe

40% Off $99.99 — You Pay $59.99

40% of $99.99 is $40.00, so the price drops from $99.99 to $59.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$59.99before tax
You save$40.0040% of $99.99
Fraction paid60%you keep $59.99 of $99.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal40 ÷ 1000.40
Discount amount$99.99 × 0.40$40.00
Final price$99.99 − $40.00$59.99
Price paid, share of original$59.99 ÷ $99.99 × 10060%

This page is row 6 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $99.99. Against the 10% row it returns $30.00 extra, and it still leaves $34.99 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $99.99 is worth exactly $1.00 and the step from 30% to 40% added $10.00.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $59.99 rather than $99.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$62.99$3.00
6%$63.59$3.60
7%$64.19$4.20
8%$64.79$4.80
9%$65.39$5.40
10%$65.99$6.00

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 50% or 60%.

Second discountPrice after 40%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$59.99$53.9946% total
Extra 20% off$59.99$48.0052% total

Every discount on $99.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$89.99$10.00
15%$84.99$15.00
20%$79.99$20.00
25%$74.99$25.00
30%$69.99$30.00
40%$59.99$40.00
50%$50.00$50.00
60%$40.00$59.99
70%$30.00$69.99
75%$25.00$74.99

40% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$79.99$47.99$32.00
$89.99$53.99$36.00
$129.99$77.99$52.00
$149.99$89.99$60.00
$199.99$119.99$80.00

Frequently asked

What is 40% off $99.99?
$59.99. The discount is 40% of $99.99, which is $40.00, and that comes straight off the price: $99.99 − $40.00 = $59.99.

How much do I save at 40% off $99.99?
$40.00 on a $99.99 item, which is the 40% that comes off before the till total of $59.99. The share you still pay is 60%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 40% off plus another 40% off the same as 80% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 40% then 40% is 64% off in total, not 80%. On $99.99 the first cut leaves $59.99, and a second 40% takes it to $36.00.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $64.79 on a $59.99 subtotal, not 8% of $99.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages