DiscountVibe

15% Off $99.99 — You Pay $84.99

15% of $99.99 is $15.00, so the price drops from $99.99 to $84.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$84.99before tax
You save$15.0015% of $99.99
Fraction paid85%you keep $84.99 of $99.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal15 ÷ 1000.15
Discount amount$99.99 × 0.15$15.00
Final price$99.99 − $15.00$84.99
Price paid, share of original$84.99 ÷ $99.99 × 10085%

At $1.00 per percentage point, the 5-point move up to 20% changes the saving by $5.00 on a single unit. Two units bought at 15% save $30.00 between them, which is $10.00 more than one unit at 20% ($20.00) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $84.99 rather than $99.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$89.24$4.25
6%$90.09$5.10
7%$90.94$5.95
8%$91.79$6.80
9%$92.64$7.65
10%$93.49$8.50

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 25% or 35%.

Second discountPrice after 15%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$84.99$76.4923.5% total
Extra 20% off$84.99$67.9932% total

Every discount on $99.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$89.99$10.00
15%$84.99$15.00
20%$79.99$20.00
25%$74.99$25.00
30%$69.99$30.00
40%$59.99$40.00
50%$50.00$50.00
60%$40.00$59.99
70%$30.00$69.99
75%$25.00$74.99

15% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$79.99$67.99$12.00
$89.99$76.49$13.50
$129.99$110.49$19.50
$149.99$127.49$22.50
$199.99$169.99$30.00

Frequently asked

What is 15% off $99.99?
$84.99. The discount is 15% of $99.99, which is $15.00, and that comes straight off the price: $99.99 − $15.00 = $84.99.

How much do I save at 15% off $99.99?
$15.00 on a $99.99 item, which is the 15% that comes off before the till total of $84.99. The share you still pay is 85%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 15% off plus another 15% off the same as 30% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 15% then 15% is 27.8% off in total, not 30%. On $99.99 the first cut leaves $84.99, and a second 15% takes it to $72.24.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $91.79 on a $84.99 subtotal, not 8% of $99.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages