DiscountVibe

15% Off $149.99 — You Pay $127.49

15% of $149.99 is $22.50, so the price drops from $149.99 to $127.49. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$127.49before tax
You save$22.5015% of $149.99
Fraction paid85%you keep $127.49 of $149.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal15 ÷ 1000.15
Discount amount$149.99 × 0.15$22.50
Final price$149.99 − $22.50$127.49
Price paid, share of original$127.49 ÷ $149.99 × 10085%

On the price ladder $149.99 is entry 16 of 18, sitting $20.00 above $129.99 and $50.00 below $199.99. The same 15% label saves $19.50 on $129.99 against $22.50 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $127.49 rather than $149.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$133.87$6.37
6%$135.14$7.65
7%$136.42$8.92
8%$137.69$10.20
9%$138.97$11.47
10%$140.24$12.75

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 25% or 35%.

Second discountPrice after 15%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$127.49$114.7423.5% total
Extra 20% off$127.49$101.9932% total

Every discount on $149.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$134.99$15.00
15%$127.49$22.50
20%$119.99$30.00
25%$112.49$37.50
30%$104.99$45.00
40%$89.99$60.00
50%$75.00$75.00
60%$60.00$89.99
70%$45.00$104.99
75%$37.50$112.49

15% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$99.99$84.99$15.00
$129.99$110.49$19.50
$199.99$169.99$30.00
$249.99$212.49$37.50

Frequently asked

What is 15% off $149.99?
$127.49. The discount is 15% of $149.99, which is $22.50, and that comes straight off the price: $149.99 − $22.50 = $127.49.

How much do I save at 15% off $149.99?
$22.50 on a $149.99 item, which is the 15% that comes off before the till total of $127.49. The share you still pay is 85%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 15% off plus another 15% off the same as 30% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 15% then 15% is 27.8% off in total, not 30%. On $149.99 the first cut leaves $127.49, and a second 15% takes it to $108.37.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $137.69 on a $127.49 subtotal, not 8% of $149.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages