DiscountVibe

15% Off $249.99 — You Pay $212.49

15% of $249.99 is $37.50, so the price drops from $249.99 to $212.49. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$212.49before tax
You save$37.5015% of $249.99
Fraction paid85%you keep $212.49 of $249.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal15 ÷ 1000.15
Discount amount$249.99 × 0.15$37.50
Final price$249.99 − $37.50$212.49
Price paid, share of original$212.49 ÷ $249.99 × 10085%

This page is row 2 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $249.99. Against the 10% row it returns $12.50 extra, and it still leaves $149.99 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $249.99 is worth exactly $2.50 and the step from 10% to 15% added $12.50.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $212.49 rather than $249.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$223.12$10.62
6%$225.24$12.75
7%$227.37$14.87
8%$229.49$17.00
9%$231.62$19.12
10%$233.74$21.25

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 25% or 35%.

Second discountPrice after 15%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$212.49$191.2423.5% total
Extra 20% off$212.49$169.9932% total

Every discount on $249.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$224.99$25.00
15%$212.49$37.50
20%$199.99$50.00
25%$187.49$62.50
30%$174.99$75.00
40%$149.99$100.00
50%$125.00$125.00
60%$100.00$149.99
70%$75.00$174.99
75%$62.50$187.49

15% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$149.99$127.49$22.50
$199.99$169.99$30.00

Frequently asked

What is 15% off $249.99?
$212.49. The discount is 15% of $249.99, which is $37.50, and that comes straight off the price: $249.99 − $37.50 = $212.49.

How much do I save at 15% off $249.99?
$37.50 on a $249.99 item, which is the 15% that comes off before the till total of $212.49. The share you still pay is 85%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 15% off plus another 15% off the same as 30% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 15% then 15% is 27.8% off in total, not 30%. On $249.99 the first cut leaves $212.49, and a second 15% takes it to $180.62.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $229.49 on a $212.49 subtotal, not 8% of $249.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages