DiscountVibe

15% Off $29.99 — You Pay $25.49

15% of $29.99 is $4.50, so the price drops from $29.99 to $25.49. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$25.49before tax
You save$4.5015% of $29.99
Fraction paid85%you keep $25.49 of $29.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal15 ÷ 1000.15
Discount amount$29.99 × 0.15$4.50
Final price$29.99 − $4.50$25.49
Price paid, share of original$25.49 ÷ $29.99 × 10085%

This page is row 2 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $29.99. Against the 10% row it returns $1.50 extra, and it still leaves $17.99 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $29.99 is worth exactly $0.30 and the step from 10% to 15% added $1.50.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $25.49 rather than $29.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$26.77$1.27
6%$27.02$1.53
7%$27.28$1.78
8%$27.53$2.04
9%$27.79$2.29
10%$28.04$2.55

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 25% or 35%.

Second discountPrice after 15%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$25.49$22.9423.5% total
Extra 20% off$25.49$20.3932% total

Every discount on $29.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$26.99$3.00
15%$25.49$4.50
20%$23.99$6.00
25%$22.49$7.50
30%$20.99$9.00
40%$17.99$12.00
50%$15.00$15.00
60%$12.00$17.99
70%$9.00$20.99
75%$7.50$22.49

15% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$19.99$16.99$3.00
$24.99$21.24$3.75
$34.99$29.74$5.25
$39.99$33.99$6.00
$49.99$42.49$7.50

Frequently asked

What is 15% off $29.99?
$25.49. The discount is 15% of $29.99, which is $4.50, and that comes straight off the price: $29.99 − $4.50 = $25.49.

How much do I save at 15% off $29.99?
$4.50 on a $29.99 item, which is the 15% that comes off before the till total of $25.49. The share you still pay is 85%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 15% off plus another 15% off the same as 30% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 15% then 15% is 27.8% off in total, not 30%. On $29.99 the first cut leaves $25.49, and a second 15% takes it to $21.67.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $27.53 on a $25.49 subtotal, not 8% of $29.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages