DiscountVibe

70% Off $29.99 — You Pay $9.00

70% of $29.99 is $20.99, so the price drops from $29.99 to $9.00. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$9.00before tax
You save$20.9970% of $29.99
Fraction paid30%you keep $9.00 of $29.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal70 ÷ 1000.70
Discount amount$29.99 × 0.70$20.99
Final price$29.99 − $20.99$9.00
Price paid, share of original$9.00 ÷ $29.99 × 10030%

On the price ladder $29.99 is entry 6 of 18, sitting $5.00 above $24.99 and $5.00 below $34.99. The same 70% label saves $17.49 on $24.99 against $20.99 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $9.00 rather than $29.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$9.45$0.45
6%$9.54$0.54
7%$9.63$0.63
8%$9.72$0.72
9%$9.81$0.81
10%$9.90$0.90

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 80% or 90%.

Second discountPrice after 70%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$9.00$8.1073% total
Extra 20% off$9.00$7.2076% total

Every discount on $29.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$26.99$3.00
15%$25.49$4.50
20%$23.99$6.00
25%$22.49$7.50
30%$20.99$9.00
40%$17.99$12.00
50%$15.00$15.00
60%$12.00$17.99
70%$9.00$20.99
75%$7.50$22.49

70% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$19.99$6.00$13.99
$24.99$7.50$17.49
$34.99$10.50$24.49
$39.99$12.00$27.99
$49.99$15.00$34.99

Frequently asked

What is 70% off $29.99?
$9.00. The discount is 70% of $29.99, which is $20.99, and that comes straight off the price: $29.99 − $20.99 = $9.00.

How much do I save at 70% off $29.99?
$20.99 on a $29.99 item, which is the 70% that comes off before the till total of $9.00. The share you still pay is 30%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 70% off plus another 70% off the same as 140% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 70% then 70% is 91% off in total, not 140%. On $29.99 the first cut leaves $9.00, and a second 70% takes it to $2.70.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $9.72 on a $9.00 subtotal, not 8% of $29.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages