DiscountVibe

50% Off $29.99 — You Pay $15.00

50% of $29.99 is $15.00, so the price drops from $29.99 to $15.00. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$15.00before tax
You save$15.0050% of $29.99
Fraction paid50%you keep $15.00 of $29.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal50 ÷ 1000.50
Discount amount$29.99 × 0.50$15.00
Final price$29.99 − $15.00$15.00
Price paid, share of original$15.00 ÷ $29.99 × 10050%

At $0.30 per percentage point, the 10-point move up to 60% changes the saving by $2.99 on a single unit. Two units bought at 50% save $30.00 between them, which is $12.01 more than one unit at 60% ($17.99) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $15.00 rather than $29.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$15.74$0.75
6%$15.89$0.90
7%$16.04$1.05
8%$16.19$1.20
9%$16.34$1.35
10%$16.49$1.50

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 60% or 70%.

Second discountPrice after 50%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$15.00$13.5055% total
Extra 20% off$15.00$12.0060% total

Every discount on $29.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$26.99$3.00
15%$25.49$4.50
20%$23.99$6.00
25%$22.49$7.50
30%$20.99$9.00
40%$17.99$12.00
50%$15.00$15.00
60%$12.00$17.99
70%$9.00$20.99
75%$7.50$22.49

50% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$19.99$10.00$10.00
$24.99$12.50$12.50
$34.99$17.50$17.50
$39.99$20.00$20.00
$49.99$25.00$25.00

Frequently asked

What is 50% off $29.99?
$15.00. The discount is 50% of $29.99, which is $15.00, and that comes straight off the price: $29.99 − $15.00 = $15.00.

How much do I save at 50% off $29.99?
$15.00 on a $29.99 item, which is the 50% that comes off before the till total of $15.00. The share you still pay is 50%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 50% off plus another 50% off the same as 100% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 50% then 50% is 75% off in total, not 100%. On $29.99 the first cut leaves $15.00, and a second 50% takes it to $7.50.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $16.19 on a $15.00 subtotal, not 8% of $29.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages