DiscountVibe

50% Off $34.99 — You Pay $17.50

50% of $34.99 is $17.50, so the price drops from $34.99 to $17.50. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$17.50before tax
You save$17.5050% of $34.99
Fraction paid50%you keep $17.50 of $34.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal50 ÷ 1000.50
Discount amount$34.99 × 0.50$17.50
Final price$34.99 − $17.50$17.50
Price paid, share of original$17.50 ÷ $34.99 × 10050%

This page is row 7 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $34.99. Against the 10% row it returns $14.00 extra, and it still leaves $8.74 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $34.99 is worth exactly $0.35 and the step from 40% to 50% added $3.50.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $17.50 rather than $34.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$18.37$0.87
6%$18.54$1.05
7%$18.72$1.22
8%$18.89$1.40
9%$19.07$1.57
10%$19.24$1.75

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 60% or 70%.

Second discountPrice after 50%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$17.50$15.7555% total
Extra 20% off$17.50$14.0060% total

Every discount on $34.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$31.49$3.50
15%$29.74$5.25
20%$27.99$7.00
25%$26.24$8.75
30%$24.49$10.50
40%$20.99$14.00
50%$17.50$17.50
60%$14.00$20.99
70%$10.50$24.49
75%$8.75$26.24

50% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$24.99$12.50$12.50
$29.99$15.00$15.00
$39.99$20.00$20.00
$49.99$25.00$25.00
$59.99$30.00$30.00

Frequently asked

What is 50% off $34.99?
$17.50. The discount is 50% of $34.99, which is $17.50, and that comes straight off the price: $34.99 − $17.50 = $17.50.

How much do I save at 50% off $34.99?
$17.50 on a $34.99 item, which is the 50% that comes off before the till total of $17.50. The share you still pay is 50%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 50% off plus another 50% off the same as 100% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 50% then 50% is 75% off in total, not 100%. On $34.99 the first cut leaves $17.50, and a second 50% takes it to $8.75.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $18.89 on a $17.50 subtotal, not 8% of $34.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages