DiscountVibe

50% Off $14.99 — You Pay $7.50

50% of $14.99 is $7.50, so the price drops from $14.99 to $7.50. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$7.50before tax
You save$7.5050% of $14.99
Fraction paid50%you keep $7.50 of $14.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal50 ÷ 1000.50
Discount amount$14.99 × 0.50$7.50
Final price$14.99 − $7.50$7.50
Price paid, share of original$7.50 ÷ $14.99 × 10050%

At $0.15 per percentage point, the 10-point move up to 60% changes the saving by $1.49 on a single unit. Two units bought at 50% save $15.00 between them, which is $6.01 more than one unit at 60% ($8.99) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $7.50 rather than $14.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$7.87$0.37
6%$7.94$0.45
7%$8.02$0.52
8%$8.09$0.60
9%$8.17$0.67
10%$8.24$0.75

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 60% or 70%.

Second discountPrice after 50%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$7.50$6.7555% total
Extra 20% off$7.50$6.0060% total

Every discount on $14.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$13.49$1.50
15%$12.74$2.25
20%$11.99$3.00
25%$11.24$3.75
30%$10.49$4.50
40%$8.99$6.00
50%$7.50$7.50
60%$6.00$8.99
70%$4.50$10.49
75%$3.75$11.24

50% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$4.99$2.50$2.50
$9.99$5.00$5.00
$19.99$10.00$10.00
$24.99$12.50$12.50
$29.99$15.00$15.00

Frequently asked

What is 50% off $14.99?
$7.50. The discount is 50% of $14.99, which is $7.50, and that comes straight off the price: $14.99 − $7.50 = $7.50.

How much do I save at 50% off $14.99?
$7.50 on a $14.99 item, which is the 50% that comes off before the till total of $7.50. The share you still pay is 50%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 50% off plus another 50% off the same as 100% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 50% then 50% is 75% off in total, not 100%. On $14.99 the first cut leaves $7.50, and a second 50% takes it to $3.75.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $8.09 on a $7.50 subtotal, not 8% of $14.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages