DiscountVibe

40% Off $14.99 — You Pay $8.99

40% of $14.99 is $6.00, so the price drops from $14.99 to $8.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$8.99before tax
You save$6.0040% of $14.99
Fraction paid60%you keep $8.99 of $14.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal40 ÷ 1000.40
Discount amount$14.99 × 0.40$6.00
Final price$14.99 − $6.00$8.99
Price paid, share of original$8.99 ÷ $14.99 × 10060%

On the price ladder $14.99 is entry 3 of 18, sitting $5.00 above $9.99 and $5.00 below $19.99. The same 40% label saves $4.00 on $9.99 against $6.00 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $8.99 rather than $14.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$9.44$0.45
6%$9.53$0.54
7%$9.62$0.63
8%$9.71$0.72
9%$9.80$0.81
10%$9.89$0.90

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 50% or 60%.

Second discountPrice after 40%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$8.99$8.0946% total
Extra 20% off$8.99$7.2052% total

Every discount on $14.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$13.49$1.50
15%$12.74$2.25
20%$11.99$3.00
25%$11.24$3.75
30%$10.49$4.50
40%$8.99$6.00
50%$7.50$7.50
60%$6.00$8.99
70%$4.50$10.49
75%$3.75$11.24

40% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$4.99$2.99$2.00
$9.99$5.99$4.00
$19.99$11.99$8.00
$24.99$14.99$10.00
$29.99$17.99$12.00

Frequently asked

What is 40% off $14.99?
$8.99. The discount is 40% of $14.99, which is $6.00, and that comes straight off the price: $14.99 − $6.00 = $8.99.

How much do I save at 40% off $14.99?
$6.00 on a $14.99 item, which is the 40% that comes off before the till total of $8.99. The share you still pay is 60%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 40% off plus another 40% off the same as 80% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 40% then 40% is 64% off in total, not 80%. On $14.99 the first cut leaves $8.99, and a second 40% takes it to $5.40.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $9.71 on a $8.99 subtotal, not 8% of $14.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages