DiscountVibe

40% Off $4.99 — You Pay $2.99

40% of $4.99 is $2.00, so the price drops from $4.99 to $2.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$2.99before tax
You save$2.0040% of $4.99
Fraction paid60%you keep $2.99 of $4.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal40 ÷ 1000.40
Discount amount$4.99 × 0.40$2.00
Final price$4.99 − $2.00$2.99
Price paid, share of original$2.99 ÷ $4.99 × 10060%

At $0.05 per percentage point, the 10-point move up to 50% changes the saving by $0.50 on a single unit. Two units bought at 40% save $4.00 between them, which is $1.50 more than one unit at 50% ($2.50) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $2.99 rather than $4.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$3.14$0.15
6%$3.17$0.18
7%$3.20$0.21
8%$3.23$0.24
9%$3.26$0.27
10%$3.29$0.30

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 50% or 60%.

Second discountPrice after 40%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$2.99$2.6946% total
Extra 20% off$2.99$2.4052% total

Every discount on $4.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$4.49$0.50
15%$4.24$0.75
20%$3.99$1.00
25%$3.74$1.25
30%$3.49$1.50
40%$2.99$2.00
50%$2.50$2.50
60%$2.00$2.99
70%$1.50$3.49
75%$1.25$3.74

40% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$9.99$5.99$4.00
$14.99$8.99$6.00
$19.99$11.99$8.00

Frequently asked

What is 40% off $4.99?
$2.99. The discount is 40% of $4.99, which is $2.00, and that comes straight off the price: $4.99 − $2.00 = $2.99.

How much do I save at 40% off $4.99?
$2.00 on a $4.99 item, which is the 40% that comes off before the till total of $2.99. The share you still pay is 60%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 40% off plus another 40% off the same as 80% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 40% then 40% is 64% off in total, not 80%. On $4.99 the first cut leaves $2.99, and a second 40% takes it to $1.80.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $3.23 on a $2.99 subtotal, not 8% of $4.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages