DiscountVibe

60% Off $14.99 — You Pay $6.00

60% of $14.99 is $8.99, so the price drops from $14.99 to $6.00. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$6.00before tax
You save$8.9960% of $14.99
Fraction paid40%you keep $6.00 of $14.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal60 ÷ 1000.60
Discount amount$14.99 × 0.60$8.99
Final price$14.99 − $8.99$6.00
Price paid, share of original$6.00 ÷ $14.99 × 10040%

This page is row 8 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $14.99. Against the 10% row it returns $7.49 extra, and it still leaves $2.25 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $14.99 is worth exactly $0.15 and the step from 50% to 60% added $1.49.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $6.00 rather than $14.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$6.30$0.30
6%$6.36$0.36
7%$6.42$0.42
8%$6.48$0.48
9%$6.54$0.54
10%$6.60$0.60

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 70% or 80%.

Second discountPrice after 60%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$6.00$5.4064% total
Extra 20% off$6.00$4.8068% total

Every discount on $14.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$13.49$1.50
15%$12.74$2.25
20%$11.99$3.00
25%$11.24$3.75
30%$10.49$4.50
40%$8.99$6.00
50%$7.50$7.50
60%$6.00$8.99
70%$4.50$10.49
75%$3.75$11.24

60% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$4.99$2.00$2.99
$9.99$4.00$5.99
$19.99$8.00$11.99
$24.99$10.00$14.99
$29.99$12.00$17.99

Frequently asked

What is 60% off $14.99?
$6.00. The discount is 60% of $14.99, which is $8.99, and that comes straight off the price: $14.99 − $8.99 = $6.00.

How much do I save at 60% off $14.99?
$8.99 on a $14.99 item, which is the 60% that comes off before the till total of $6.00. The share you still pay is 40%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 60% off plus another 60% off the same as 120% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 60% then 60% is 84% off in total, not 120%. On $14.99 the first cut leaves $6.00, and a second 60% takes it to $2.40.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $6.48 on a $6.00 subtotal, not 8% of $14.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages