DiscountVibe

60% Off $19.99 — You Pay $8.00

60% of $19.99 is $11.99, so the price drops from $19.99 to $8.00. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$8.00before tax
You save$11.9960% of $19.99
Fraction paid40%you keep $8.00 of $19.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal60 ÷ 1000.60
Discount amount$19.99 × 0.60$11.99
Final price$19.99 − $11.99$8.00
Price paid, share of original$8.00 ÷ $19.99 × 10040%

On the price ladder $19.99 is entry 4 of 18, sitting $5.00 above $14.99 and $5.00 below $24.99. The same 60% label saves $8.99 on $14.99 against $11.99 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $8.00 rather than $19.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$8.40$0.40
6%$8.48$0.48
7%$8.56$0.56
8%$8.64$0.64
9%$8.72$0.72
10%$8.80$0.80

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 70% or 80%.

Second discountPrice after 60%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$8.00$7.2064% total
Extra 20% off$8.00$6.4068% total

Every discount on $19.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$17.99$2.00
15%$16.99$3.00
20%$15.99$4.00
25%$14.99$5.00
30%$13.99$6.00
40%$11.99$8.00
50%$10.00$10.00
60%$8.00$11.99
70%$6.00$13.99
75%$5.00$14.99

60% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$9.99$4.00$5.99
$14.99$6.00$8.99
$24.99$10.00$14.99
$29.99$12.00$17.99
$34.99$14.00$20.99

Frequently asked

What is 60% off $19.99?
$8.00. The discount is 60% of $19.99, which is $11.99, and that comes straight off the price: $19.99 − $11.99 = $8.00.

How much do I save at 60% off $19.99?
$11.99 on a $19.99 item, which is the 60% that comes off before the till total of $8.00. The share you still pay is 40%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 60% off plus another 60% off the same as 120% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 60% then 60% is 84% off in total, not 120%. On $19.99 the first cut leaves $8.00, and a second 60% takes it to $3.20.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $8.64 on a $8.00 subtotal, not 8% of $19.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages