DiscountVibe

25% Off $19.99 — You Pay $14.99

25% of $19.99 is $5.00, so the price drops from $19.99 to $14.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$14.99before tax
You save$5.0025% of $19.99
Fraction paid75%you keep $14.99 of $19.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal25 ÷ 1000.25
Discount amount$19.99 × 0.25$5.00
Final price$19.99 − $5.00$14.99
Price paid, share of original$14.99 ÷ $19.99 × 10075%

This page is row 4 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $19.99. Against the 10% row it returns $3.00 extra, and it still leaves $9.99 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $19.99 is worth exactly $0.20 and the step from 20% to 25% added $1.00.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $14.99 rather than $19.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$15.74$0.75
6%$15.89$0.90
7%$16.04$1.05
8%$16.19$1.20
9%$16.34$1.35
10%$16.49$1.50

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 35% or 45%.

Second discountPrice after 25%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$14.99$13.4932.5% total
Extra 20% off$14.99$11.9940% total

Every discount on $19.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$17.99$2.00
15%$16.99$3.00
20%$15.99$4.00
25%$14.99$5.00
30%$13.99$6.00
40%$11.99$8.00
50%$10.00$10.00
60%$8.00$11.99
70%$6.00$13.99
75%$5.00$14.99

25% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$9.99$7.49$2.50
$14.99$11.24$3.75
$24.99$18.74$6.25
$29.99$22.49$7.50
$34.99$26.24$8.75

Frequently asked

What is 25% off $19.99?
$14.99. The discount is 25% of $19.99, which is $5.00, and that comes straight off the price: $19.99 − $5.00 = $14.99.

How much do I save at 25% off $19.99?
$5.00 on a $19.99 item, which is the 25% that comes off before the till total of $14.99. The share you still pay is 75%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 25% off plus another 25% off the same as 50% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 25% then 25% is 43.8% off in total, not 50%. On $19.99 the first cut leaves $14.99, and a second 25% takes it to $11.24.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $16.19 on a $14.99 subtotal, not 8% of $19.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages